WSDM 2019: Research Papers Schedule


Papers will be communicated as either 15 minute oral presentations (including brief questions); or as 5-minute oral presentations (no questions). All papers will also be allocated a poster slot on the day of their oral presentation. The selection of presentation mode has been made by the Program Chairs based on the content and breadth of interest of the material, and is not a reflection of paper quality. All papers have equal status in terms of reviewing process and acceptance outcomes.

Authors of all papers are expected to prepare a poster for display throughout the day of their oral presentation, and to be available to interact at their poster during the afternoon tea break of that day. Posters should be either A0 or A1 landscape format, or A1 portrait format.


Session 1: Search and Ranking (Tuesday 12th, 10:00-10:30)

Chair: Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Fast Dictionary-Based Compression for Inverted Indexes.
Giulio Ermanno Pibiri (University of Pisa, Italy); Matthias Petri, Alistair Moffat (The University of Melbourne, Australia).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Joint Optimization of Cascade Ranking Models.
Luke Gallagher (RMIT University, Australia); Ruey-Cheng Chen (SEEK, Australia); Roi Blanco (University of A Coruña, Spain); J. Shane Culpepper (RMIT University, Australia).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

WassRank: Listwise Document Ranking Using Optimal Transport Theory.
Hai-Tao Yu (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Adam Jatowt (Kyoto University, Japan); Hideo Joho (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Joemon Jose, Anjie Fang (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Xiao Yang (European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom); Long Chen (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

MSA: Jointly Detecting Drug Name and Adverse Drug Reaction Mentioning Tweets with Multi-Head Self-Attention.
Chuhan Wu (Tsinghua University, China); Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft, China); Zhigang Yuan, Junxin Liu, Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University, China); Xing Xie (Microsoft, China).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Session 2: Knowledge Graphs and Analytics (Tuesday 12th, 11:00-12:30)

Chair: Marc Najork (Google, USA)

Integrating Local Context and Global Cohesiveness for Open Information Extraction.
Qi Zhu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Xiang Ren (University of Southern California, USA); Jingbo Shang, Yu Zhang, Ahmed El-Kishky, Jiawei Han (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Knowledge Graph Enhanced Community Detection and Characterization.
Shreyansh Bhatt, Swati Padhee, Amit Sheth (Kno.e.sis, USA); Keke Chen, Valerie Shalin, Derek Doran (Kno.e.sis & Wright State University, USA); Brandon Minnery (Wright State University, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Representation Interpretation with Spatial Encoding and Multimodal Analytics.
Ninghao Liu, Mengnan Du, Xia Hu (Texas A&M University, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

CORALS: Who Are My Potential New Customers? Tapping into the Wisdom of Customers' Decisions.
Ruirui Li, Jyun-Yu Jiang, Chelsea J.-T. Ju, Wei Wang (University of California Los Angeles, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Lightweight Lexical and Semantic Evidence for Detecting Classes Among Wikipedia Articles.
Marius Pasca, Travis Wolfe (Google, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

ExFaKT: A Framework for Explaining Facts over Knowledge Graphs and Text.
Mohamed H. Gad-Elrab, Daria Stepanova (Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany); Jacopo Urbani (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands); Gerhard Weikum (Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Interaction Embeddings for Prediction and Explanation in Knowledge Graphs.
Wen Zhang (Zhejiang University, China); Bibek Paudel (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Wei Zhang (Alibaba Group, China); Abraham Bernstein (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Huajun Chen (Zhejiang University, China).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Knowledge Graph Embedding Based Question Answering.
Xiao Huang, Jingyuan Zhang, Dingcheng Li, Ping Li (Baidu, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Relevance Search Over Schema-Rich Knowledge Graphs.
Yu Gu, Tianshuo Zhou, Gong Cheng, Ziyang Li (Nanjing University, China); Jeff Pan (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom); Yuzhong Qu (Nanjing University, China).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

A State Transition Model for Mobile Notifications Via Survival Analysis.
Yiping Yuan (LinkedIn, USA); Jing Zhang (University of Maryland, USA); Shaunak Chatterjee, Shipeng Yu, Romer Rosales (LinkedIn, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Clustered Monotone Transforms for Rating Factorization.
Raghav Somani (Microsoft Research, India); Gaurush Hiranandani, Oluwasanmi Koyejo (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Sreangsu Acharyya (Microsoft Research, India).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Sparsemax and Relaxed Wasserstein for Topic Sparsity.
Tianyi Lin, Zhiyue Hu, Xin Guo (University of California Berkeley, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Session 3: Recommendation and Temporal Trends (Tuesday 12th, 14:00-14:45)

Chair: Flora Salim (RMIT University, Australia)

RecWalk: Nearly Uncoupled Random Walks for Top-N Recommendation.
Athanasios N. Nikolakopoulos, George Karypis (University of Minnesota, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Modeling Temporal Evidence from External Collections.
Flavio Martins, Joao Magalhaes (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal); Jamie Callan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Asynchronous Training of Word Embeddings for Large Text Corpora.
Avishek Anand, Megha Khosla, Jaspreet Singh, Jan-Hendrik Zab, Zijian Zhang (Leibniz University, Germany).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Social Attentional Memory Network: Modeling Aspect- and Friend-Level Differences in Recommendation.
Chong Chen, Min Zhang, Yiqun Liu, Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University, China).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Uncovering Hidden Structure in Sequence Data Via Threading Recurrent Models.
Manzil Zaheer (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Amr Ahmed, Yuan Wang, Daniel Silva, Marc Najork, Yuchen Wu, Shibani Sanan, Surojit Chatterjee (Google, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Session 4: FATE & Privacy (Tuesday 12th, 16:15-17:30)

Chair: Fernando Diaz (Microsoft, Canada)

Neural Based Statement Classification for Biased Language.
Christoph Hube, Besnik Fetahu (Leibniz University, Germany).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Enabling Privacy-Preserving Sharing of Genomic Data for GWASs in Decentralized Networks.
Yanjun Zhang, Xin Zhao, Xue Li, Mingyang Zhong, Caitlin Curtis, Chen Chen (The University of Queensland, Australia).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Protecting User Privacy: An Approach for Untraceable Web Browsing History and Unambiguous User Profiles.
Ghazaleh Beigi, Ruocheng Guo, Alexander Nou, Yanchao Zhang, Huan Liu (Arizona State University, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Spiral of Silence in Recommender Systems.
Dugang Liu, Chen Lin (Xiamen University, China); Zhilin Zhang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Yanghua Xiao (Fudan University, China); Hanghang Tong (Arizona State University, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Fighting Fire with Fire: Using Antidote Data to Improve Polarization and Fairness of Recommender Systems.
Bashir Rastegarpanah (Boston University, USA); Krishna P. Gummadi (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Germany); Mark Crovella (Boston University, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

FAIRY: A Framework for Understanding Relationships Between Users' Actions and their Social Feeds.
Azin Ghazimatin, Rishiraj Saha Roy, Gerhard Weikum (Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Federated Online Learning to Rank with Evolution Strategies.
Eugene Kharitonov (Facebook AI Research, France).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Session 5: Understanding Conversation, Discussion, and Opinions (Wednesday 13th, 10:00-10:30)

Chair: Hang Li (Bytedance, China)

On the Complexity of Opinions and Online Discussions.
Utkarsh Upadhyay, Abir De (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Germany); Aasish Pappu (Yahoo, USA); Manuel Gomez Rodriguez (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Germany).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Multi-Representation Fusion Network for Multi-Turn Response Selection in Retrieval-Based Chatbots.
Chongyang Tao (Peking University, China); Wei Wu, Can Xu (Microsoft, China); Wenpeng Hu, Dongyan Zhao, Rui Yan (Peking University, China).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

More Than Just Words: Modeling Non-Textual Characteristics of Podcasts.
Longqi Yang (Cornell University, USA); Yu Wang (Himalaya Media, USA); Drew Dunne, Michael Sobolev, Mor Naaman, Deborah Estrin (Cornell University, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Attitude Detection for One-Round Conversation: Jointly Extracting Target-Polarity Pairs.
Zhaohao Zeng (Waseda University, Japan); Ruihua Song, Pingping Lin (Microsoft, China); Tetsuya Sakai (Waseda University, Japan).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Session 6: Networks and Social Behavior (Wednesday 13th, 11:00-12:30)

Chair: Huan Liu (Arizona State University, USA)

Sampling Methods for Counting Temporal Motifs.
Paul Liu (Stanford University, USA); Austin R. Benson (Cornell University, USA); Moses Charikar (Stanford University, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

The Local Closure Coefficient: A New Perspective On Network Clustering.
Hao Yin (Stanford University, USA); Austin R. Benson (Cornell University, USA); Jure Leskovec (Stanford University, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Beyond News Contents: The Role of Social Context for Fake News Detection.
Kai Shu, Suhang Wang, Huan Liu (Arizona State University, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

All Those Wasted Hours: On Task Abandonment in Crowdsourcing.
Lei Han (The University of Queensland, Australia); Kevin Roitero (University of Udine, Italy); Ujwal Gadiraju (Leibniz University, Germany); Cristina Sarasua (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Alessandro Checco (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Eddy Maddalena (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Gianluca Demartini (The University of Queensland, Australia).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

CoReRank: Ranking to Detect Users Involved in Blackmarket-Based Collusive Retweeting Activities.
Aditya Chetan, Brihi Joshi, Hridoy Dutta, Tanmoy Chakraborty (IIIT Delhi, India).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

XBully: Cyberbullying Detection Within a Multi-Modal Context.
Lu Cheng, Jundong Li, Yasin Silva, Deborah Hall, Huan Liu (Arizona State University, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Homogeneity-Based Transmissive Process To Model True and False News in Social Networks.
Jooyeon Kim, Dongkwan Kim, Alice Oh (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Interactive Anomaly Detection on Attributed Networks.
Kaize Ding, Jundong Li, Huan Liu (Arizona State University, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Random Spatial Network Models for Core-Periphery Structure.
Junteng Jia, Austin R. Benson (Cornell University, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

A General View for Network Embedding as Matrix Factorization.
Xin Liu (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Tsuyoshi Murata (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kyoung-Sook Kim (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Chatchawan Kotarasu (Mahidol University, Thailand); Chenyi Zhuang (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

SimGNN: A Neural Network Approach to Fast Graph Similarity Computation.
Yunsheng Bai (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Hao Ding (Purdue University, USA); Song Bian (Zhejiang University, China); Ting Chen, Yizhou Sun, Wei Wang (University of California Los Angeles, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Co-Embedding Attributed Networks.
Zaiqiao Meng, Shangsong Liang, Xiangliang Zhang, Hongyan Bao (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Session 7: E-commerce and Recommendation (Wednesday 13th, 14:00-14:45)

Chair: Daria Sorokina (Amazon, USA)

Weakly Supervised Co-Training Query Rewriting and Semantic Matching for E-Commerce.
Rong Xiao, Jianhui Ji, Baoliang Cui, Haihong Tang, Wenwu Ou (Alibaba Group, China); Yanghua Xiao (Fudan University, China); Jiwei Tan, Xuan Ju (Alibaba Group, China).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Review-Driven Answer Generation for Product-Related Questions in E-Commerce.
Shiqian Chen, Chenliang Li (Wuhan University, China); Feng Ji, Wei Zhou, Haiqing Chen (Alibaba Group, China).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Offline Evaluation to Make Decisions About Playlist Recommendation.
Alois Gruson, Praveen Chandar, Christophe Charbuillet, James McInerney, Samantha Hansen, Damien Tardieu, Ben Carterette (Spotify, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Product-Aware Answer Generation in E-Commerce Question-Answering.
Shen Gao (Peking University, China); Zhaochun Ren, Yihong Eric Zhao (JD.com, China); Dongyan Zhao (Peking University, China); Dawei Yin (JD.com, China); Rui Yan (Peking University, China).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Linked Variational AutoEncoders for Inferring Substitutable and Supplementary Items.
Vineeth Rakesh (Technicolor Labs, USA); Suhang Wang, Kai Shu, Huan Liu (Arizona State University, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Session 8: Counterfactual and Causal Learning (Wednesday 13th, 16:15-17:30)

Chair: Emre K{\i}c{\i}man (Microsoft, USA)

When People Change their Mind: Off-Policy Evaluation in Non-Stationary Recommendation Environments.
Rolf Jagerman, Ilya Markov, Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Top-K Off-Policy Correction for a REINFORCE Recommender System.
Minmin Chen, Alex Beutel, Paul Covington, Sagar Jain, Francois Belletti, Ed Chi (Google, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Genie: An Open Box Counterfactual Policy Estimator for Optimizing Sponsored Search Marketplace.
Murat Ali Bayir, Mingsen Xu, Yaojia Zhu, Yifan Shi (Microsoft, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Estimating Position Bias Without Intrusive Interventions.
Aman Agarwal, Ivan Zaitsev (Cornell University, USA); Xuanhui Wang, Cheng Li, Marc Najork (Google, USA); Thorsten Joachims (Cornell University, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Off-Policy Evaluation of Probabilistic Identity Data in Lookalike Modeling.
Randell Cotta, Dan Jiang, Mingyang Hu, Peizhou Liao (Drawbridge Inc., USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

A Sequential Test for Selecting the Better Variant: Online A/B testing, Adaptive Allocation, and Continuous Monitoring.
Nianqiao Ju (Harvard University, USA); Diane Hu, Adam Henderson, Liangjie Hong (Etsy Inc., USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

How A/B Tests Could Go Wrong: Automatic Diagnosis of Invalid Online Experiments.
Nanyu Chen, Min Liu, Ya Xu (LinkedIn, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Session 9: Recommendation (Thursday 14th, 09:00-10:30)

Chair: Min Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)

Investment Recommendation System for Low-Liquidity Online Peer to Peer Lending (P2PL) Marketplaces.
Ke Ren, Avinash Malik (The University of Auckland, New Zealand).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Gated Attentive-Autoencoder for Content-Aware Recommendation.
Chen Ma, Peng Kang (McGill University, Canada); Bin Wu (Zheng Zhou University, China); Qinglong Wang, Xue Liu (McGill University, Canada).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Slice: Scalable Linear Extreme Classifiers Trained on 100 Million Labels for Related Searches.
Himanshu Jain (IIT Delhi, India); Venkatesh Balasubramanian, Bhanu Teja Chunduri, Manik Varma (Microsoft, India).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Neural Tensor Factorization.
Xian Wu, Baoxu Shi (University of Notre Dame, USA); Yuxiao Dong (Microsoft, USA); Chao Huang, Nitesh Chawla (University of Notre Dame, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Shaping Feedback Data in Recommender Systems with Interventions Based on Information Foraging Theory.
Tobias Schnabel (Cornell University, USA); Paul Bennett (Microsoft, USA); Thorsten Joachims (Cornell University, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Session-Based Social Recommendation Via Dynamic Graph Attention Networks.
Weiping Song (Peking University, China); Zhiping Xiao (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Yifan Wang (Peking University, China); Laurent Charlin (HEC Montreal & MILA, Canada); Ming Zhang (Peking University, China); Jian Tang (HEC Montreal & MILA, Canada).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Recurrent Recommendation with Local Coherence.
Jianling Wang, James Caverlee (Texas A&M University, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Taxonomy-Aware Multi-Hop Reasoning Networks for Sequential Recommendation.
Jin Huang (Renmin University of China, China); Zhaochun Ren (JD.com, China); Wayne Xin Zhao, Gaole He, Ji-Rong Wen (Renmin University of China, China); Daxiang Dong (Baidu, China).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

A Simple But Effective Generative Model for Next Item Recommendation.
Fajie Yuan (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Alexandros Karatzoglou, Ioannis Arapakis (Telefonica, Spain); Joemon Jose (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Xiangnan He (National University of Singapore, Singapore).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Time is of the Essence: A Joint Hierarchical RNN and Point Process Model for Time and Item Predictions.
Bjørnar Vassøy, Massimiliano Ruocco, Eliezer de Souza Da Silva (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Erlend Aune (Exabel AS, Norway).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Sequential Variational Autoencoders for Collaborative Filtering.
Noveen Sachdeva (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad, India); Giuseppe Manco, Ettore Ritacco (ICAR-CNR, Italy); Vikram Pudi (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad, India).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Learning Personalized Topical Compositions with Item Response Theory.
Lu Lin, Lin Gong, Hongning Wang (University of Virginia, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Session 10: Personalization and Characterizing User Behavior (Thursday 14th, 11:00-11:45)

Chair: Milad Shokouhi (Microsoft, USA)

Why the World Reads Wikipedia: Beyond English Speakers.
Florian Lemmerich (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Diego Sáez-Trumper (Wikimedia Foundation, Spain); Robert West (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Leila Zia (Wikimedia Foundation, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Characterizing and Predicting Email Deferral Behaviour.
Bahareh Sarrafzadeh (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ahmed Hassan Awadallah, Christopher Lin, Chia-Jung Lee, Milad Shokouhi, Susan Dumais (Microsoft, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Task Duration Estimation.
Ryen W. White, Ahmed Hassan Awadallah (Microsoft, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

The Influence of Image Search Intents on User Behavior and Satisfaction.
Zhijing Wu, Yiqun Liu, Qianfan Zhang, Kailu Wu, Min Zhang, Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University, China).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Neural Demographic Prediction using Search Query.
Chuhan Wu (Tsinghua University, China); Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft, China); Junxin Liu (Tsinghua University, China); Shaojian He (Microsoft, USA); Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University, China); Xing Xie (Microsoft, China).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Session 11: Domain Transfer and Representation Learning (Thursday 14th, 14:00-15:25)

Chair: Laura Dietz (University of New Hampshire, USA)

Domain Switch-Aware Holistic Recurrent Neural Network for Modeling Multi-Domain User Behavior.
Donghyun Kim, Sungchul Kim, Handong Zhao (Adobe Research, USA); Sheng Li (University of Georgia, USA); Ryan Rossi, Eunyee Koh (Adobe Research, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Domain Adaptation for Commitment Detection in Email.
Hosein Azarbonyad (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands); Robert Sim, Ryen W. White (Microsoft, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Learning to Transform, Combine, and Reason in Open-Domain Question Answering.
Mostafa Dehghani, Hosein Azarbonyad, Jaap Kamps, Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

SHNE: Representation Learning for Semantic-Associated Heterogeneous Networks.
Chuxu Zhang (University of Notre Dame, USA); Ananthram Swami (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Nitesh V. Chawla (University of Notre Dame, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Learning to Selectively Transfer: Reinforced Transfer Learning for Deep Text Matching.
Chen Qu (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Feng Ji, Minghui Qiu (Alibaba Group, China); Liu Yang (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Zhiyu Min (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Haiqing Chen, Jun Huang (Alibaba Group, China); W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Spring-Electrical Models For Link Prediction.
Yana Kashinskaya (Yandex School of Data Analysis, Russian Federation); Egor Samosvat, Akmal Artikov (Yandex, Russian Federation).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Solving the Sparsity Problem in Recommendations Via Cross-Domain Item Embedding Based on Co-Clustering.
Yaqing Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Chunyan Feng (Beijing Laboratory of Advanced Information Networks, China); Caili Guo, Yunfei Chu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jenq-Neng Hwang (University of Washington, USA).
[5 minute presentation plus poster]

Session 12: Text Understanding (Thursday 14th, 16:15-17:15)

Chair: Brian Davison (Lehigh University, USA)

Discovering Correlations Between Sparse Features in Distant Supervision for Relation Extraction.
Jianfeng Qu (Jilin University, China); Wen Hua (The University of Queensland, Australia); Dantong Ouyang, Yuxin Ye (Jilin University, China); Xiaofang Zhou (The University of Queensland, Australia).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Across-Time Comparative Summarization of News Articles.
Yijun Duan, Adam Jatowt (Kyoto University, Japan).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

Crosslingual Document Embedding as Reduced-Rank Ridge Regression.
Martin Josifoski (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Ivan Paskov (MIT, USA); Hristo Paskov (BlackRock, USA); Martin Jaggi, Robert West (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]

CluWords: Exploiting Semantic Word Clusters Representation for Enhanced Topic Modeling.
Felipe Viegas, Sergio Canuto (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Christian Gomez, Washington Luiz (Federal University of São João Del Rei, Brazil); Thierson Couto Rosa (Instituto de Informática, Brazil); Sabir Ribas (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Leonardo Rocha (Federal University of São João Del Rei, Brazil); Marcos Goncalves (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil).
[15 minute presentation plus poster]