FELLOWSHIPS

  1. Chinese Academy of Sciences Presidents International Fellow, January 2017.
  2. Incoming Leaders Fellow, Australia India Institute (AII), March 2016.
  3. Next Step Initiative Fellow, Australia China Young Scientists Exchange Program, Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (ATSE), May 2015.
  4. Australia China Young Scientist Fellow, Commonwealth of Australia under the Australia-China Science and Research Fund (Go8), Department of Industry, Australia, October 2014.
  5. Dyason Fellow, Dyason Foundation, Department of Epidemiology, School of Medicine, University of California (UCLA), Los Angeles, USA, October 2013.
  6. Solander Fellow, Solander Foundation, February 2007.

PRIZES AND AWARDS

  1. 2017 Excellence in Teaching Award, Charles Sturt University (external teaching), Australia, June 2017.
  2. 2016 Excellence in Teaching Award, Charles Sturt University (external teaching), Australia, June 2016.
  3. 2015 Excellence in Teaching Award, Charles Sturt University (external teaching), Australia, Feb 2015.
  4. 2014 Outstanding Teaching Commendation Award, Charles Sturt University (external teaching), Australia, 2014.
  5. Highly Cited Papers - One of the co-authored papers has been selected as a highly cited paper by ISI Essential Science Indicators for indexed journal papers (May 2014).
  6. Early Career Researcher (ECR) Award, Humboldt Colloquium, "Looking to the Future: International Research in a Changing World", 60th Anniversary of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Sydney, Australia, 17-19 Oct 2013.
  7. Best Paper Award for the paper: I. H. Wijesundera (student), M. N. Halgamuge, T. Nirmalathas and T. Nanayakkara, "A Computationally Efficient Framework for Stochastic Prediction of Flood Propagation", IEEE 6th International Conference on Information and Automation for Sustainability (ICIAfS'12), Beijing China, 27-29 Sep 2012.
  8. Best Student Paper Award for the paper: C. D. Abeyrathne (student), M. N. Halgamuge, P. M. Farrell, and E. Skafidas, "Effect of Water on Signal Integrity of on Chip Coplanar Waveguide", EMC Society Symposium, Perth, Australia, Nov 2011.
  9. Short-listed applicant for "2010 L’Oreal Australia for Women in Science Fellowship" out of 170 women scientists Australia-wide.
  10. Vice-Chancellor’s Engagement Award, The University of Melbourne, 2010.
  11. Short-listed applicant for "2009 L’Oreal Australia for Women in Science Fellowship" out of 200 women scientists Australia-wide.
  12. Vice-Chancellor’s Knowledge Transfer Award, The University of Melbourne, 2008.
  13. Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) for PhD studies at Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Melbourne, Victoria 3010, Australia.
  14. Ministry of Education Scholarship for Undergraduate Studies at Faculty of Engineering, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka.
  15. Girl Guide/Girl Scout Awards in School Education in Sri Lanka.
  16. Grade Five Government Scholarship for School Education in Sri Lanka.




This page, its contents and style, are the responsibility of the author and do not necessarily represent the views, policies or opinions of The University of Melbourne.

Created: June 2003
Last Modified: September 2017
HTML by: Malka N. Halgamuge
Maintained by: Malka N. Halgamuge